Gordon v. Impulse Marketing Group Inc
[…] (2) For purposes of this section, a person knows that the intended recipient of a commercial electronic mail message is a Washington resident if that information is available, upon request, from the registrant of the internet domain name contained in the recipient's electronic mail address. (emphasis added). Pursuant to R.C.W. §19.190.010, the term "Electronic mail address" means "a destination, commonly expressed as a string of characters, to which electronic mail may be sent or delivered." R.C.W. §19.190.010 separately defines the term "Internet domain name" as referring "to a globally unique, hierarchical reference to an internet host or service, assigned through centralized internet naming authorities, comprising a series of character strings separated by periods, with the right- most string specifying the top of the hierarchy." It is not coincidental that the Legislature differentiated between the terms "Internet domain name" and "Electronic mail address" as these terms mean different things and trigger different consequences under R.C.W. §19.190 et seq.