Gray v. Suttell & Associates, P.S. et al
[…] 6
does not create a per se unfair or deceptive practice. Watkins, 57 F. Supp. 2d at
7
1111. The Court disagrees with Watkins’ conclusion.
8
9
In Hangman, the Washington State Supreme Court stated that “[a] per se
unfair trade practice exists when a statute which has been declared by the
10
Legislature to constitute an unfair or deceptive practice in trade or commerce has
11
been violated.” Hangman, 105 Wn.2d at 786. As examples, the court cited statutes
12
using language including “an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce” or
13
“unfair trade practice.” Id. RCW 19.16.440 states that operating a collection
14
agency without a license is “declared to be unfair acts or practices or unfair
15
methods of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce.” RCW 19.16.440.
16
The Court finds that the legislative decree finding the operation of a
17
“collection agency” without a license an “unfair act . . . for the purpose . . . of the
18
Consumer Protection Act” is sufficiently similar to the description of per se unfair
19
acts in Hangman.