King et al v. Garfield County Public Hospital District No 1 et al
[…] Ulrich, 308 F.3d at 986 (internal
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 16
1
quotation marks omitted). “[W]hether a particular official has ‘final policymaking
2
authority’ is a question of state law.” Prapotnik, 485 U.S. at 123 (emphasis
3
omitted) (citing Pembaur, 475 U.S. at 483).
4
Pursuant to Washington State law, public district hospitals, once established,
5
are governed by a board of elected commissioners. See RCW ch. 70.44. The
6
administrative control of the hospital is then vested with the hospital’s
7
superintendent. RCW 70.44.080. In this position, the superintendent “shall be
8
responsible to the commission for the efficient administration of all affairs of the
9
district,” id., and shall “carry out the orders of the commission, and . . . see that all
10
the laws of the state pertaining to matters within the function of the district are duly
11
enforced,” RCW 70.44.090(1). While the superintendent may attend all board
12