Newborn v. Colvin (previously Astrue)
[…] 4
The ALJ did not overlook critical information as Plaintiff suggests. Drs.
5
Cools and Francis (whom ALJ Payne previously selected) offered no opinions
6
other than those proffered at the prior hearing. ALJ Kennedy disregarded Drs.
7
Cools’ and Francis’ piecemeal testimony at the new hearing “because large
8
portions of the [prior] hearing were inaudible, including the testimony of the
9
medical experts . . . .” Tr. 22 n.2. Moreover, ALJ Kennedy had unfettered
10
discretion (and chose not) to recall Drs. Cools and Francis to testify again, or to
11
request new medical experts. See 20 CFR § 416.1444 (“A hearing is open to the
12
parties and to other persons the administrative law judge considers necessary and
13
proper.”).
14
Finally, Plaintiff argues that ALJ Kennedy’s failure to consider selective
15
portions of incomplete testimony constitutes harmful error, while simultaneously
16
reaping the benefit of a de novo hearing. However, the Court cannot reach a
17