McMullen v. JP Morgan Chase Bank et al
[…] ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS; GRANTING LEAVE TO FILE AN AMENDED COMPLAINT ~ 8 1 Wash. Rev. Code §7.28.120 provides: 2 The plaintiff in [a quiet title] action shall set forth in his complaint the nature of his estate, claim or title to the property, and the defendant may set up a legal or equitable defense to plaintiff’s claims; and the superior title, whether legal or equitable, shall prevail. 3 4 5 An action to quiet title is an equitable proceeding “designed to resolve 6 competing claims of ownership.” Walker, 308 P.3d. at 728. A plaintiff in a quiet 7 title action must prevail “on the strength of his own title, and not on the weakness 8 of the title of his adversary.” Id.