McMullen v. JP Morgan Chase Bank et al
[…] JPMorgan Chase purchased certain WaMu assets. Defendant 12 JPMorgan Chase asserts it is the rightful holder of the note because it acquired the 13 Note from the FDIC as receiver for WaMu, and the original note was endorsed in 3 14 blank. See Wash. Rev. Code 62A.3-205(b). The blank indorsement is contained in 15 Exhibit A. 16 17 2 In his complaint, Plaintiff refers to Defendant BAC. Defendant BAC is not 18 named as a Defendant. See ECF No. 1, Complaint ¶ D.2. 19 3 RCW 62A.3-205(b) provides: If an indorsement is made by the holder of an 20 instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a “blank indorsement.” When 21 indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated 22 by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.