Barnhart v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company et al
[…] She did not personally assume the debt after her mother passed away. And ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION ~ 2 1 while Plaintiff continued to pay the mortgage after her mother died, she was not 2 personally obligated to do so. 3 Plaintiff coyly argues that she “may be liable” under the note, but stops short 4 of claiming that she is personally liable. ECF No. 28 at 8 (emphasis added). The 5 fact of the matter is that Plaintiff is not personally liable, as she never assumed the 6 mortgage. Thus, Plaintiff is not a “borrower” as that term is defined in the DTA. 7 See RCW 61.24.005(3) (“borrower” means a person “that is liable for all or part of 8 the obligations secured by the deed of trust . . . or the person’s successors if they 9 are liable for those obligations under a written agreement with the beneficiary”) 10 11 (emphasis added).