Gallion v. Medco Health Solutions Inc et al
[…] 18
Wothers v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Wash., 101 Wash. App. 75, 79-80 (2000) (“A
19
statute of limitation cannot enlarge the time for the commencement of an action
20
when the time limitation therefor is fixed by contract.”). As a threshold matter, the
ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS ~ 10
1
Court finds that the one-year limitations provision is not unreasonable. In reaching
2
this conclusion, the Court notes that the Washington Legislature has endorsed one-
3
year limitations periods on actions to recover benefits under an insurance contract.
4
See RCW 48.18.200(1)(c) (“No insurance contract . . . shall contain any condition .
5
. . limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less than one year from
6
the time when the cause of action accrues[.]”); Ashburn v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am.,
7
42 Wash. App. 692, 697 (1986) (noting that RCW 48.18.200(1)(c) “impliedly
8
authorizes” one-year limitations periods in insurance contracts). Although this
9
provision of the Insurance Code does not apply to Plaintiff’s claims (see below),
10