Bulzomi v. Colvin
[…] See 20 C.F.R.
19
§ 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v). At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s
20
work activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 3
1
“substantial gainful activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not
2
disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(b).
3
If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activities, the analysis
4
proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the
5
claimant’s impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from
6
“any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [his or
7
her] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to
8
step three. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). If the claimant’s impairment does not satisfy
9
this severity threshold, however, the Commissioner must find that the claimant is
10
11
not disabled. Id.
At step three, the Commissioner compares the claimant’s impairment to
12