Friends of Moon Creek v. Diamond Lake Improvement Association Inc et al
[…] 4
a matter of law, that Defendant DLIA was acting under color of law. (Id. at 4).
5
B. Defendant's Argument for Summary Judgment
6
Defendant Anderson’s argument is essentially a contention that the alleged
7
violations of Plaintiffs’ rights were committed, if at all, by DLIA, and Anderson is not
8
liable. (ECF No. 140). Anderson contends that the Department “did not fund, promote,
9
or support the project,” and that its role was “purely regulatory”. (ECF No. 140, p. 3).
10
Anderson argues that the Washington state Hydraulic Code cannot itself be a basis for
11
this action because RCW 77.04.012 expressly protects private property rights: “Nothing
12
in this title shall be construed to infringe on the right of a private property owner to
13
control the owner’s private property.” RCW 77.04.012. (ECF No. 140, p. 5). Anderson
14
contends that “there is no legal obligation to give notice to affected property owners” of
15
an HPA project. (Id. at p. 6).
16
C. Summary Judgment Standard
17
The purpose of summary judgment is to avoid unnecessary trials when there is no
18