Friends of Moon Creek v. Diamond Lake Improvement Association Inc et al
[…] 22
claims arise out of facts that also give rise to a taking claim.” Id.
23
“At the core of the due process clause is the right to notice and a hearing at a
24
meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.” Id. at 1482. Generally, “due process of law
25
requires an opportunity for some kind of hearing prior to the deprivation of a significant
26
property interest.” Id. However, the government can take summary action in the event of
27
an emergency, designed to protect the public health, safety, and general welfare without
28
ORDER - 9
1
violating due process. Id.
2
Sorby contends that RCW 17.10.160 required that she “make a reasonable attempt
3
to notify the owner of the property as to the purpose and need for the entry,” prior to her
4
inspection of the property for noxious weeds. She contends that she did so by sending the
5
letter of May 3, 2012. She then sent a second notice, dated June 12, 2012 informing of
6
“small herbicide applications below the ordinary high water mark, along the shore lines
7