Friends of Moon Creek v. Diamond Lake Improvement Association Inc et al
[…] (ECF No. 11 & 12).
27
There is a genuine issue of fact as to whether several of the Plaintiffs received the
28
ORDER - 10
Plaintiff Mark Moeser
1
letters of May 3, 2012 and June 12, 2012. Plaintiffs also challenge the adequacy of the
2
notice in that the June 12, 2012 letter gave an incorrect date for the application, incorrect
3
method of application, and was not addressed to specific owners (rather “Landowners and
4
Residence Along Moon Creek”) and thus did not specifically identify the area to be
5
sprayed. Plaintiffs further argue that RCW 17.10.170 required that the notice be sent by
6
certified mail. That statute provides in pertinent part:
7
13
(1) Whenever the county noxious weed board finds that noxious weeds are
present on any parcel of land, and that the owner is not taking prompt and sufficient
action to control the noxious weeds, pursuant to the provisions of RCW 17.10.140,
it shall notify the owner that a violation of the chapter exists. The notice shall be
in writing and sent by certified mail, and shall identify the noxious weeds found to
be present, order prompt control action, and specify a time, of at least ten days from
issuance of the notice, within which the prescribed action must be taken. Upon
deposit of the certified letter of notice, the noxious weed control authority shall
make an affidavit of mailing that is prima facie evidence that proper notice was
given.
In this case, Sorby admits that notice was not sent by certified mail, and no affidavit of
14
mailing is contained in the summary judgment record. Sorby contends certified mail
15
notice was not required because this was not an “enforcement action” in which the
16
landowners would have to pay for the remediation efforts. Paragraph 5.4 of the Second
17
Amended Complaint alleges that Sorby allowed DLIA to spray herbicide without required
18
statutory notice under RCW 17.10.170. (ECF No. 36). Sorby admits that she did not
19
comply with RCW 17.10.170, and thus the issue is whether she was required to so
20
comply.
8
9
10
11
12
21
By its plain terms, RCW 17.10.170 applies “whenever the county noxious weed
22
control board finds that noxious weeds are present on any parcel of land, and that the
23
owner is not taking prompt and sufficient action to control the weeds...”. Sorby had
24
inspected the property at issue and asserts she found noxious weeds. (ECF No. 177, ¶ 7)(“I
25
inspected the area using a canoe and determined the Reed Canarygrass I observed should
26
be eradicated...”).