Friends of Moon Creek v. Diamond Lake Improvement Association Inc et al
[…] 25
the purpose of administering this chapter...”). Her inspection of Moon Creek, via canoe,
26
conducted sometime between May 3, 2012 and June 12, 2012 does not constitute trespass.
27
Further, Sorby is immune from liability for a state law tort claim. See RCW 17.10.134
28
ORDER - 12
1
(“individual members or employees of a county noxious weed control board are personally
2
immune from civil liability for damages arising from actions performed within the scope
3
of their official duties or employment.”). However, there may be a claim against the Weed
4
Control Board for negligence. See RCW 17.10.160(3)(“civil liability for negligence shall
5
lie in any case in which entry and any of the activities connected therewith are not
6
undertaken with reasonable care.”). No claim of negligence has been asserted in this
7
action, and Sorby is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim of trespass based
8
on statutory immunity.
9
IV. Conclusion
10