Friends of Moon Creek v. Diamond Lake Improvement Association Inc et al
[…] Verizon, 535 U.S. at 646. 17 B. Claim to State Statutory Immunity 18 The statute on which Defendant Sorby relies, RCW 17.10.134, states in relevant 19 part: "individual members or employees of a county noxious weed control board are 20 personally immune from civil liability for damages arising from actions performed 21 within the scope of their official duties or employment." The court is not aware of any 22 Washington state case law discussing the scope of this statutory immunity provision. 23 However, a state statute would not shield Sorby from a claim of a federal civil rights 24 violation under Section 1983. See Romstad v.