Friends of Moon Creek v. Diamond Lake Improvement Association Inc et al
[…] 8
members’ property, and that the DLIA believed they were acting under authority of the
9
HPA when the alleged trespassing and property damage occurred. Plaintiff further
10
alleges that they brought the trespassing to the attention of the Department of Fish and
11
Wildlife which “failed and refused” to properly enforce the HPA. (SAC ¶ 4.9). The
12
Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 39) is DENIED.
13
14
B. Defendant Sorby (of Weed Control Board) Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 43)
Sorby argues that she is immune from suit pursuant to state statute: RCW 17.10.134.
15
Sorby contends that she was acting within the scope of her employment, that the statute
16
applies, and therefore she is immune from suit. The statute on which Defendant Sorby
17
relies, RCW 17.10.134 states in relevant part: "individual members or employees of a
18
county noxious weed control board are personally immune from civil liability for
19
damages arising from actions performed within the scope of their official duties or
20
employment." The court is not aware of any Washington state case law discussing the
21
scope of this statutory immunity provision. However, a state statute cannot shield Sorby
22
from a claim of a federal civil rights violation under Section 1983. See Romstad v.
23