Friends of Moon Creek v. Diamond Lake Improvement Association Inc et al
[…] 10
having flooding that leads to property damage. Anderson and the Department of Fish
11
and Wildlife states its interest is in the protection of fish. The Department argues that
12
it plays a limited role in the permit process and that under RCW § 77.55.021(7)(a),
13
“Protection of fish life is the only ground upon which approval of a permit may be
14
denied or conditioned.” The Pend Oreille Noxious Weed Control Board is presumably
15
serving the public interest by eradicating noxious weeds in waterways. The State
16
Legislature has expressed an interest in such activity. See RCW § 17.10.007 (“The
17
purpose of this chapter is to limit economic loss and adverse effects to Washington’s
18
agricultural, natural, and human resources due to the presence and spread of noxious
19
weeds on all terrestrial and aquatic areas in the state.”).
20
E. Conclusion
21
Application of the four factor Winter test discussed supra applies generally to the
22
three Defendants and the two claims. However, the analysis also varies, as discussed
23
infra, based on the individual Defendant and on the claim being asserted by Plaintiff.
24