Friends of Moon Creek v. Diamond Lake Improvement Association Inc et al
[…] 5
property as trespassers. (SAC ¶ 5.1). However, there is no specific allegation that
6
Anderson or Dept. of Fish and Wildlife officials physically trespassed on Plaintiff’s
7
members’ property. Rather, Anderson issued a permit which specifically did not
8
authorize trespass. The court has determined that at this stage Plaintiff is not entitled to
9
a preliminary injunction against Anderson.
10
As to Defendant Sorby, Plaintiff has not established a likelihood of success on a
11
trespass or Fifth Amendment claim. Sorby was authorized by statute to inspect property
12
for noxious weeds. See RCW 17.10.160 (providing in part that, “Any authorized agent
13
or employee of the county noxious weed control board...where not otherwise proscribed
14
by law may enter upon any property for the purpose of....taking of specimens of weeds,
15
general inspection, and the performance of eradication or control work”). The statute
16
further requires that the official making the inspection “make a reasonable attempt to
17
notify the owner of the property.” RCW 17.10.160. Sorby claims she did attempt to
18
provide some notice. As set forth in the Declaration of one of Plaintiff’s members,
19