Friends of Moon Creek v. Diamond Lake Improvement Association Inc et al
[…] 6
application, and protecting Plaintiff’s members right to use and enjoyment of their
7
property. The Ninth Circuit has recognized the “well-established public interest in
8
preserving nature and avoiding irreparable environmental injury.” Alliance for Wild
9
Rockies v. Cottrell, 632 F.3d 1127,1138 (9th Cir. 2011). DLIA claims its interest is not
10
having flooding that leads to property damage. Anderson and the Department of Fish
11
and Wildlife states its interest is in the protection of fish. The Department argues that
12
it plays a limited role in the permit process and that under RCW § 77.55.021(7)(a),
13
“Protection of fish life is the only ground upon which approval of a permit may be
14
denied or conditioned.” The Pend Oreille Noxious Weed Control Board is presumably
15
serving the public interest by eradicating noxious weeds in waterways. The State
16
Legislature has expressed an interest in such activity. See RCW § 17.10.007 (“The
17