Friends of Moon Creek v. Diamond Lake Improvement Association Inc et al
[…] 5
make the herbicide application. The herbicide spray did not occur on the day noticed,
6
and instead was conducted on July 6th, during what could be considered the extended 4th
7
of July weekend. However, under the current circumstances where no action is presently
8
planned, the court does not find that the public interest weighs in favor of a preliminary
9
injunction. The State Legislature has declared the importance of controlling noxious
10
weeds. Further the Legislature has declared a policy against the issuance of court
11
injunctions that could interfere with remediation efforts. See RCW 17.10.180
12
(“PROVIDED, That no stay or injunction shall lie to delay any control work subsequent
13
to notice given pursuant to RCW 17.10.160 or pursuant to an order under RCW
14
17.10.210). Considering the four factors from Winter, the court does not conclude that,
15
at this stage, Plaintiff is entitled to a preliminary injunction against Sorby.
16
As to DLIA, Plaintiff has produced affidavits supporting the claim that DLIA
17
members committed trespass.