McIntosh v. Cub Crafters Inc
[…] Aviation
Aircraft
(LSA).
Administration
has
The
broad
1
authority to publish regulations to provide for aviation safety.
2
U.S.C. § 106.
3
Rule in the Federal Registrar with the purpose to “[i]ncrease safety
4
in the light-sport aircraft community by closing the gaps in existing
5
regulations” and to “[p]rovide for the manufacture of light-sport
6
aircraft
7
Certification of Aircraft and Airmen for the Operation of Light-Sport
8
Aircraft, 69 FR 44772-01.
9
(FAR) 21.190.
10
11
Under this authority, the FAA in 2004 published a Final
that
are
safe
for
their
intended
operations.”
14
See 14 CFR § 21.190.
FAR 21.190(c) provides:
(c) Manufacturer's statement of compliance for light-sport
category aircraft.
The manufacturer's statement of
compliance required in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this
section must-(1) Identify the aircraft by make and model, serial number,
class, date of manufacture, and consensus standard used;
(2) State that the aircraft meets the provisions of the
identified consensus standard;
15
16
(3) State that the aircraft conforms to the manufacturer's
design data, using the manufacturer's quality assurance
system that meets the identified consensus standard;
17
18
(4) State that the manufacturer will make available to any
interested person the following documents that meet the
identified consensus standard:
19
20
(i)
(ii)
21
(iii)
22
23
The aircraft's operating instructions.
The aircraft's maintenance and inspection
procedures.
The aircraft's flight training supplement.
(5) State that the manufacturer will monitor and correct
safety-of-flight issues through the issuance of safety
directives and a continued airworthiness system that meets
the identified consensus standard;
24
25
(6) State that at the request of the FAA, the manufacturer
will provide unrestricted access to its facilities; and
26
ORDER - 8
See
This rule added Federal Aviation Regulation
12
13
49
(7) State that the manufacturer, in accordance with a
production
acceptance
test
procedure
that
meets
an
applicable consensus standard has--
1
2
(i)
(ii)
3
Ground and flight tested the aircraft;
Found the aircraft performance acceptable;
and
Determined
that
the
aircraft
is
in
a
condition for safe operation.
4
(iii)
5
14 CFR § 21.190(c).
6
Plaintiffs contend that because FAR 21.190 refers to “consensus
7
standards” that no federal standard is mandated for the purposes of
8
preemption.
ECF No. 21 at 2.
However, this reliance upon the term
9
“consensus” is misplaced.