Garza v. Yakima City of
[…] 19
Plaintiff can only recover for actions occurring on or after January 14, 2010. ECF
20
No. 50 at 10-11. Plaintiff counters that not all acts occurring prior to January 14,
ORDER GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT ~ 7
1
2010, are barred due to the continuing violations theory, and because prior claims
2
may be admissible as relevant background evidence to put timely claims in
3
context. ECF No. 58 at 3.
4
Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint alleges discrimination on the basis of race in
5
violation of RCW 49.60.180 and retaliation in violation of RCW 49.60.210. ECF
6
No. 2 at 8-9. The WLAD provides that “[i]t is an unfair practice for any
7
employer…To discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms
8
or conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation,
9
race, creed, color, national origin….” RCW 49.60.180. Washington’s Law Against
10
Discrimination (“WLAD”), chapter 49.60 RCW does not contain its own
11
limitations period; discrimination claims must be brought within three years under
12