Kelleher v. The Kroger Co et al
[…] C11-185RSM, 2012 WL 1855788, at *1 (W.D.
Wash. May 21, 2012) (rejecting similar insufficiently-pled argument by defense but were the matter had arose in
the deposition and defense had already re-opened discovery and continued the trial). As the Court address the
matter on the merits below, whether it is sufficiently pled is moot.
ORDER - 25
1
not permitting the pharmacy to be out of compliance with state and federal
2
pharmaceutical regulations in contravention of her duties as the responsible
3
manager. ECF No. 70 at 5. Each of these is a clearly defined obligation under the
4
law. See RCW 18.64A.040 (“ancillary personnel shall practice pharmacy in this
5
state only after authorization by the commission and only to the extent permitted
6
by the commission”); RCW 18.64.245 (“The record shall be maintained either
7
separately from all other records of the pharmacy or in such form that the
8
information required is readily retrievable from ordinary business records of the
9
pharmacy. All recordkeeping requirements for controlled substances must be
10
complied with.”); 21 CFR 1304.04(h) (“Each registered pharmacy shall maintain
11
the inventories and records of controlled substances as follows. . .”); WAC 246-
12
869-070 (The “‘responsible manager,’ who shall ensure that the pharmacy
13