Busey v. Richland School District et al
[…] Accordingly, Defendants’ 5 motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s due process claim (ECF No. 76) is 6 GRANTED. 7 B. State Law Claims 8 1. Statutory Due Process 9 Plaintiff’s Complaint requests that the Court enter declaratory judgment that 10 Defendants violated RCW 28A.405.300 and that Plaintiff remained employed and 11 entitled to compensation under his employment contract until June 30, 2015. 12 RCW chapter 28A.405 governs the process of terminating certificated 13 school district staff. Specifically, RCW 28A.405.300 provides the following 14 process: 15 16 17 18 19 20 In the event it is determined that there is probable cause or causes for a . . . superintendent, or other certificated employee, holding a position as such with the school district, hereinafter referred to as “employee”, to be discharged or otherwise adversely affected in his or her contract status, such employee shall be notified in writing of that decision, which notification shall specify the probable cause or causes for such action. . . . Such notices shall be served upon that employee personally, or by