Busey v. Richland School District et al
[…] the notice at the house of his or her usual abode with some person of
suitable age and discretion then resident therein. Every such employee
so notified, at his or her request made in writing and filed with the
president, chair of the board or secretary of the board of directors of
the district within ten days after receiving such notice, shall be granted
opportunity for a hearing pursuant to RCW 28A.405.310 to determine
whether or not there is sufficient cause or causes for his or her
discharge or other adverse action against his or her contract status.
9
10
RCW 28A.405.300. If the employee is not provided timely notice or an
11
opportunity for hearing, “such employee shall not be discharged or otherwise
12
adversely affected in his or her contract status for the causes stated in the original
13
notice for the duration of his or her contract.” Id. Conversely, if an employee is
14
provided notice and the opportunity for hearing and does not request a hearing,
15
“such employee may be discharged or otherwise adversely affected as provided in
16
the notice served upon the employee.” Id.
17