Busey v. Richland School District et al
[…] 10
11
12
13
such that he or she should be entitled to qualified immunity.
Accordingly, Defendants’ motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s
section 1983 claim (ECF No. 76) is DENIED.
B. State Law Claims
14
15
1. Statutory Due Process
Plaintiff’s complaint requests the Court enter declaratory judgment that
16
Defendants violated RCW 28A.405.300 and that Plaintiff remained employed and
17
entitled to compensation under his employment contract until June 30, 2015.
18
RCW chapter 28A.405 governs the process of terminating certificated
19
school district staff. Specifically, RCW 28A.405.300 provides the following
20
process:
ORDER DENYING IN PART AND GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANTS’
MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 22
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
In the event it is determined that there is probable cause or causes for
a . . . superintendent, or other certificated employee, holding a
position as such with the school district, hereinafter referred to as
“employee”, to be discharged or otherwise adversely affected in his or
her contract status, such employee shall be notified in writing of that
decision, which notification shall specify the probable cause or causes
for such action. . . . Such notices shall be served upon that employee