Busey v. Richland School District et al
[…] 6
employee the wages due to him or her. Durand v. HIMC Corp., 151 Wash.App.
7
818, 829 (2009). The Washington Legislature has provided both civil and criminal
8
remedies if an employer willfully refuses to pay wages. Shilling v. Radio
9
Holdings, Inc., 136 Wash.2d 152, 157 (1998). Under RCW 49.52.050(2), an
10
employer is guilty of a misdemeanor if it “willfully and with intent to deprive the
11
employee of any part of his or her wages, [pays] an employee a lower wage than
12
the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute,
13
ordinance, or contract.” RCW 49.52.070 provides a corresponding civil remedy
14
against the employer: “Any employer . . . who shall violate any of the provisions of
15
[RCW 49.52.050(2)] shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or
16
his or her assignee to judgment for twice the amount of wages unlawfully rebated
17
or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a
18
reasonable sum for attorney’s fees.” See also Schilling, 136 Wash.2d at 158.
19
20
The critical determination in these cases is whether non-payment is
“willful.” Id. at 159. Washington courts have generally construed willful to mean
ORDER DENYING IN PART AND GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANTS’
MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 33
1