Perez v. Blue Mountain Farms et al
[…] JUDGMENT ~ 7
1
Corp. (In re Oracle Corp. Secs. Litig.), 627 F.3d 376, 387 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing
2
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986)).
3
4
B. The FLSA and MSPA Recordkeeping and Disclosure Provisions
The FLSA imposes on qualifying employers various recordkeeping
5
requirements. 29 U.S.C. § 211(c); Mt. Clemens, 328 U.S. at 687 (“Due regard must
6
be given to the fact that it is the employer who has the duty under § [211(c)] of the
7
[FLSA] to keep proper records of wages, hours and other conditions and practices
8
of employment.”). Section 211(c) requires:
9
10
11
12
Every employer subject to any provision of this chapter or of any order
issued under this chapter shall make, keep, and preserve such records
of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other
conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall
preserve such records for such periods of time, and shall make such
reports therefrom to the Administrator as he shall prescribe by
regulation or order as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of
the provisions of this chapter.
13
29 U.S.C. § 211(c). Section 215(a)(5) makes it unlawful “to violate any of the
14
provisions of section 211(c).” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(5).
15
The MSPA imposes similar recordkeeping requirements on qualifying
16
employers of migrant and/or seasonal agricultural workers. As to migrant
17