Freeman v. Colvin
[…] 5
that it was harmed. Shinseki v. Sanders, 556 U.S. 396, 409–10 (2009).
6
FIVE-STEP SEQUENTIAL EVALUATION PROCESS
7
A claimant must satisfy two conditions to be considered “disabled” within
8
the meaning of the Social Security Act. First, the claimant must be “unable to
9
engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable
10
physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which
11
has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve
12
months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). Second, the claimant’s impairment must be
13
“of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work[,] but cannot,
14
considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of
15
substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.” 42 U.S.C.
16
§ 1382c(a)(3)(B).
17
The Commissioner has established a five-step sequential analysis to
18
determine whether a claimant satisfies the above criteria. See 20 C.F.R.
19
§ 416.920(a)(4)(i)–(v). At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s
20