Zamora Jordan v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC
[…] 7
borrowers into believing they could no longer live in their homes when they found
8
their doors locked and a sign posted that the mortgagee locked it in accordance
9
with the mortgage.
10
Accordingly, the Court concludes that Nationstar’s practice of rekeying
11
homes before foreclosure was unfair and deceptive, thus satisfying the first
12
element of the CPA claim.
13
14
2. Trade or commerce
Nationstar does not address whether the second element of the CPA claim is
15
met and it is clear that Nationstar’s practice of rekeying homes was conduct
16
occurring in trade or commerce. Under RCW 19.86.010, trade or commerce is
17
defined as “any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the state of
18
Washington.” RCW 19.86.010(2); Panag, 166 Wash.2d at 39. A consumer or
19
business relationship is not required between the plaintiff and the actor, but merely
20
that the violation causes injury to the plaintiff’s business or property. Panag, 166