Evanston Insurance Company v. Workland & Witherspoon, PLLC et al
[…] 17
judgment.
18
19
ii.
The Court notes that it is likely that Evanston could produce the
challenged exhibits “in a form that would be admissible in evidence.”
20
ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND
GRANTING MOTION TO STRIKE ~ 9
1
See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(3). Therefore, the Court does not strike the
2
exhibits on that basis alone. Attachment
3
Next, Workland alleges that Exhibits 1-11 are inadmissible under RCW
4
48.18.080 because they were not attached to the insurance policy when it was
5
delivered to Workland’s insurance broker. ECF No. 35 at 4, 5-7.
6
Under RCW 48.18.080, an application for the issuance of an insurance
7
policy is inadmissible in any action stemming from such policy, “unless a true
8
copy of the application was attached to or otherwise made a part of the policy
9
when issued and delivered.” RCW 48.18.080(1). This provision pertains to
10
insurance applications, and therefore does not apply to Exhibits 1-10. However,
11
Exhibit 11 contains the insurance applications and addenda. Evanston concedes
12