Cavnar et al v. Bounceback, Inc. et al
[…] 15
exception for private entities that operate pretrial diversion programs. Specifically,
16
Plaintiffs claim that BounceBack did not include statutorily-mandated consumer
17
warnings in its initial notice, that BounceBack has not shown that any of the check
18
payees demanded payment before BounceBack contacted Plaintiffs, and that
19
BounceBack has not established that a prosecutor conducted the necessary
20
probable cause review. ECF No. 38 at 11-15.
ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 6
1
Regarding consumer warnings, to be exempt pursuant to Section 1692p a
2
private entity must include in the first communication to an alleged offender a
3
“clear and conspicuous statement” that “if the alleged offender notifies the private
4
entity or the district attorney in writing, not later than 30 days after being contacted
5
for the first time” that there is a dispute, “before further restitution efforts are
6
pursued, the district attorney or an employee of the district attorney authorized to
7
make such a determination makes a determination that there is probable cause to
8