Cavnar et al v. Bounceback, Inc. et al
[…] 12
13
14
(a) Any person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting claims for
collection, or collecting or attempting to collect claims owed or due or
asserted to be owed or due another person;
(b) Any person who directly or indirectly furnishes or attempts to
furnish, sells, or offers to sell forms represented to be a collection
system or scheme intended or calculated to be used to collect claims
even though the forms direct the debtor to make payment to the
creditor and even though the forms may be or are actually used by the
creditor himself or herself in his or her own name . . . .
15
RCW 19.16.100(4). The definition excludes, however, “[a]ny person whose
16
collection activities are carried on in his, her, or its true name and are confined and
17
are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection
18
agency, such as . . . public officers acting in their official capacities . . . .” RCW
19
19.16.100(5)(c).
20
ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 10
1
BounceBack does not dispute that it apparently fits into the definition of a
2
collection agency under the CAA as an entity that is engaged in “collecting or
3