Elmore v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] 12 enrichment: a benefit conferred upon the defendant by the plaintiff; an appreciation or
13 knowledge by the defendant of the benefit; and the acceptance or retention by the
14 defendant of the benefit under such circumstances as to make it inequitable for the
15 defendant to retain the benefit without the payment of its value.” Young v. Young, 191
16 P.3d 1258, 1262 (Wash. 2008) (quoting Bailie Communications, Ltd. v. Trend Business
17 Systems, Inc., 810 P.2d 12, 18 (Wash. App. 1991)). Elmore claims the unjust enrichment
18 derives from BANA's being a tenant by sufferance. RCW 59.04.050 defines this tenancy:
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Whenever any person obtains possession of premises without the consent of
the owner or other person having the right to give said possession, he or she
shall be deemed a tenant by sufferance merely, and shall be liable to pay
reasonable rent for the actual time he or she occupied the premises, and shall
forthwith on demand surrender his or her said possession to the owner or
person who had the right of possession before said entry, and all his or her
right to possession of said premises shall terminate immediately upon said
demand.
BANA contends that the “without the consent of the owner” language renders
Elmore’s claim meritless because the deed of trust authorized its entry into the property
after default. As stated, supra, BANA’s argument is premised on the deed of trust
authorizing its action. However, BANA again fails to address Elmore’s main argument