Burbank v. Johnson et al
[…] 12
claims, stating that these types of claims should be reviewed in the appropriate
13
court of appeals.” Bremer, 2014 WL 7238064, at *4.
14
During oral argument on this motion, the Court requested the parties to
15
submit supplemental briefing regarding whether Mr. Burbank could petition the
16
Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals for review pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D).3
17
2
18
19
The Court acknowledges that this analysis conflicts with the Western District of Missouri’s
discussion in Bremer. See 2014 WL 7238064, at *3-4 (“The review scheme found in §
1252(a)(2) does not focus only on individual determinations, rather it relates to ‘any other
decision or action.’”).
3
20
This provision states:
Nothing in subparagraph (B) or (C), or in any other provision of this chapter
(other than this section) which limits or eliminates judicial review, shall be
ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS ~ 11
1
Both parties found that such review is unavailable because § 1252 applies only to
2
judicial review of orders of removal.
3
independent research, the Court agrees that § 1252 would not permit Mr. Burbank
4
to petition the Ninth Circuit for review. See Green v. Napolitano, 627 F.3d 1341,
5
1346 (10th Cir. 2010) (concluding that the district court lacked jurisdiction to
6