Brophy et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank NA et al
[…] Bd. of Elections of Cuyahoga Cty., 14 Ohio St.2d 175, 181, 237 N.E.2d 4 313, 317 (1968) (a notary’s jurat is prima facie evidence of the fact that the 5 affidavit was properly made before such notary); see also RCW 42.44.080(9) 6 (“The signature and seal or stamp of a notary public are prima facie evidence that 7 the signature of the notary is genuine and that the person is a notary public.”). 8 Since the appointment and oath were administered in the State of Ohio, Ohio law 9 applies. The very purpose of a notary is to provide proof of the authenticity of 10 signatures on official documents.