Brophy et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank NA et al
[…] 20
identify the notary and constitute prima facie evidence of the fact that the
ORDER ON DEFENDANT JPMORGAN CHASE BANK’S MOTION FOR
SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 10
1
Appointment of Successor Trustee was properly executed with authority by
2
Michelle M. Gill, Vice President of JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. ECF No. 6-3;
3
Stern v. Bd. of Elections of Cuyahoga Cty., 14 Ohio St.2d 175, 181, 237 N.E.2d
4
313, 317 (1968) (a notary’s jurat is prima facie evidence of the fact that the
5
affidavit was properly made before such notary); see also RCW 42.44.080(9)
6
(“The signature and seal or stamp of a notary public are prima facie evidence that
7
the signature of the notary is genuine and that the person is a notary public.”).
8
Since the appointment and oath were administered in the State of Ohio, Ohio law
9
applies. The very purpose of a notary is to provide proof of the authenticity of
10
signatures on official documents. Plaintiff’s allegations and speculation do not
11
overcome this prima facie proof.
12