Scottsdale Insurance Co v. Henderson Roofing Inc et al
[…] 14
under three primary lines of argument: (1) Plaintiff’s claims are time-barred
15
pursuant to the statute of repose and relevant statutes of limitations, (2) Plaintiff
16
does not have sufficient evidence to sustain its claims, and (3) Washington law
17
does not recognize a claim for “negligent construction” under the present
18
circumstances.
19
/ / /
20
/ / /
21
/ / /
ORDER GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 4
1
2
1. The Statute of Repose and Statutes of Limitations
Plaintiff’s claims, which involve alterations, repairs, and improvements upon
3
real property, fall under WASH. REV. CODE § 4.16.300 (2004), which states in
4
relevant part:
5
6
7
8
RCW 4.16.300 through 4.16.320 shall apply to all claims or causes of
action of any kind against any person, arising from such person having
constructed, altered or repaired any improvement upon real property,
or having performed or furnished any design, planning, surveying,
architectural or construction or engineering services, or supervision or
observation of construction, or administration of construction contracts
for any construction, alteration or repair of any improvement upon real
property.
9
Therefore, these claims are subject to the statute of repose codified in WASH. REV.
10
CODE § 4.16.310 (2002):
11
15
All claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 shall accrue,
and the applicable statute of limitation shall begin to run only during
the period within six years after substantial completion of construction,
or during the period within six years after the termination of the services