Scottsdale Insurance Co v. Henderson Roofing Inc et al
[…] Meriwether Leachman
19
Associates, Inc., 35 Wash. App. 318, 666 P.2d 937 (Div. 1 1983)); see also WASH.
20
REV. CODE § 4.16.326(1)(g).
12
13
14
21
ORDER GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 5
1
For purposes of the tolling of the statute of repose, this Court must
2
determine when the renovation work was either “substantially complete” or when
3
Defendants’ services were terminated. There is no dispute that Defendants did not
4
provide services at CPL’s relevant apartment buildings after 2001, but the parties
5
differ greatly in their interpretation of “substantial completion.” WASH. REV. CODE
6
§ 4.16.310 defines “substantial completion” as “the state of completion reached
7
when an improvement upon real property may be used or occupied for its intended
8
use.”
9
Plaintiff argues that “substantial completion” was never attained because the
10
apartment building was not fit to be occupied because of an increased risk of fire
11
caused by Defendants’ work and the fact that the work was done without required
12
permits.