Brown v. Vail et al
[…] ECF 5 No. 5 at ¶ 42. Washington’s constitutional provision is similar to the federal due 6 process provision and “does not provide broader protections than its federal 7 counterpart.” Greenhalgh v. Dep’t of Corr., 180 Wash. App. 876, 890 (2014) 8 (citation omitted). As already determined above, Plaintiff establishes a federal due 9 process claim and thus the Court finds that Plaintiff also establishes a state 10 11 procedural due process violation. Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants Reeves and Rumsey violated his due 12 process rights contrary to RCW 9.92.110, which states: “A conviction of crime 13 shall not work a forfeiture of any property, real or personal, or of any right or 14 interest therein.” ECF No. 5 at ¶ 42; RCW 9.92.110. The Washington Supreme 15 Court has determined that “there is no violation of RCW 9.92.110 when DOC 16 seizes property because of a person’s confinement following a conviction and not 17 because of the person’s underlying conviction.”