Richards v. Healthcare Resource Group Inc et al
[…] The Rehabilitation Act authorizes federal grants to states to 20 21 ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS ~ 14 1 assist in meeting the costs of vocational rehabilitation services. 29 U.S.C. § 2 720(b)(1). 3 RCW 74.29 mandates that Washington accept federal grant money in order 4 to, among other things, “rehabilitate individuals with disabilities who have a 5 barrier to employment so that they may prepare for and engage in a gainful 6 occupation.”