King v. O'Reilly Automotive Inc
[…] 20
persuasive in this case.
21
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS CLASS
ALLEGATIONS WITHOUT PREJUDICE ~ 1
1
2
BACKGROUND
Plaintiff, Brent King, filed this suit pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2) of
3
the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) seeking a permanent injunction to
4
compel Defendant’s compliance with the act. See ECF No. 1. Plaintiff is confined
5
to a wheelchair and alleges that Defendant’s facilities violate the ADA with access
6
barriers that make it unnecessarily difficult for him, and others similarly situated,
7
to patronize Defendant’s business. He relies on 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2) which
8
states in relevant part:
9
12
In the case of violations of sections 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) and section 12183(a)
of this title, injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make
such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with
disabilities to the extent required by this subchapter. Where appropriate,
injunctive relief shall also include requiring the provision of an auxiliary aid
or service, modification of a policy, or provision of alternative methods, to
the extent required by this subchapter.
13
Plaintiff alleges that he has visited three of Defendant’s locations in Spokane
10
11
14
and has “experienced unnecessary difficulty and risk due to excessive slopes in a
15
purportedly accessible parking space and its adjacent access aisle.” See ECF No. 1
16