Wilhelm v. US Department of the Navy Board for the Correction of Naval Records
[…] Even assuming Wilhelm was 2 eligible for retirement and requested to retire before his court-martial, the Navy 3 had the authority to delay his retirement. See 10 U.S.C. § 639 (“When an action 4 has been commenced against an officer with a view to trying such officer by court- 5 martial . . ., the Secretary of the military department concerned may delay the 6 separation or retirement of the officer . . . until the completion of the action.”); see 7 also Secretary of Navy Instruction 1811.3M, 4(e)8 (“Requests for voluntary 8 retirement in cases where court-martial charges have been preferred and not 9 disposed of shall be denied . . . .”).