Wilhelm v. US Department of the Navy Board for the Correction of Naval Records
[…] 17
unlawfully-harmed-me accusation,” it cannot avoid dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6).
18
See Iqbal, 552 U.S. at 678.
19
20
To the extent Wilhelm is asserting that the Board erred by failing to consider
that he was retired prior to his court-martial plea, this Court finds that Wilhelm’s
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS ~ 11
1
Complaint fails to state a claim as a matter of law. Even assuming Wilhelm was
2
eligible for retirement and requested to retire before his court-martial, the Navy
3
had the authority to delay his retirement. See 10 U.S.C. § 639 (“When an action
4
has been commenced against an officer with a view to trying such officer by court-
5
martial . . ., the Secretary of the military department concerned may delay the
6
separation or retirement of the officer . . . until the completion of the action.”); see
7
also Secretary of Navy Instruction 1811.3M, 4(e)8 (“Requests for voluntary
8
retirement in cases where court-martial charges have been preferred and not
9
disposed of shall be denied . . . .”). Moreover, even if Wilhelm was eligible for
10