Salim et al v. Mitchell et al
[…] The court concurs with Plaintiffs on this point. 23 Plaintiffs further argue “Congress knows how to extend statutes to independent 24 contractors when it wishes to do so” (ECF No. 120 p. 7-8) and cites several statutes: 28 25 U.S.C. 1494 (granting jurisdiction over accounts of “any officer or agent of, or contractor 26 with, the United States”); 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(2) (False Claims Act applies to claims 27 “presented to an officer, employee, or agent of the United States” or “a contractor, 28 ORDER - 5 1 grantee, or other recipient”); 30 U.S.C. § 1716 (defining covered “person” as “any agent 2 or employee of the United States and any independent contractor”).