Wright et al v. United States of America et al
[…] 18
Wright a duty to escort him to his car, but rather, that the VA hospital had a duty to
19
adhere to the accepted standard of care, and, given Mr. Wright’s health condition
20
and history, discharging him on crutches before the arrival and assistance of his
ORDER GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS ~ 11
1
transportation constituted negligence and fell below the accepted standard of care,
2
and these breaches were the proximate cause of his wrongful death. See ECF No.
3
37 at ¶¶ 9.1-9.5. Such an allegation is in line with the applicable statutory duty.
4
See RCW 7.70.030(1) (stating that for a plaintiff seeking damages for injury as the
5
result of health care may prevail by establishing that the “injury resulted from the
6
failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care”). Pursuant
7
to this statutory framework (which chapter is also specifically cited in the
8
Amended Complaint) and in consideration of the early stage of the proceeding,
9
Plaintiffs have generally stated a viable claim for negligence against the United
10
States.