Anderson et al v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Id.
11
Because the Court denies Defendant’s motion for summary judgment on
12 Plaintiff’s retaliation claim, it likewise denies Defendant’s motion on Plaintiff’s
13 wrongful termination claim, as the elements of the two causes of action are
14 essentially identical. Compare Milligan, 110 Wn. App. at 638, with Anica, 120
15 Wn. App. at 491.
16 5. Failure to Pay Wages
17
Plaintiff further alleges that her unlawful termination resulted in the
18 deprivation of wages owed her, constituting an intentional failure to pay wages in
19 violation of WASH. REV. CODE § 49.52.050(2). That provision provides that any
20 employer, whether in private business or a public official, who “[w]illfully and
21 with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any
22 employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such
23 employee by statute, ordinance, or contract,” is guilty of a misdemeanor. This
24 statute is not an independent cause of action, but rather gives rise to a claim for
25 back wages.
26
Washington courts have noted that the WLAD prohibits employment