Hargreaves v. Associated Credit Services Inc
[…] 16
FDCPA, and that Mr. Wasson is a “debt collector” as defined by the FDCPA. ECF
17
Nos. 106 at 5; see also 101 at 4–9. The Court then need only address the issue of
18
whether Mr. Wasson is liable under the FDCPA for making a “false, deceptive or
19
misleading representation” or otherwise engaging in unfair practices. ECF Nos.
20
106 at 5; 101 at 9; 15 U.S.C. § 1962e; 15 U.S.C. § 1962f.
ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 4
1
Defendants argue that Mr. Wasson is not a “judgment creditor” and thus is
2
not obligated under RCW 6.27.130(1) to mail the Notice of Garnishment and Your
3
Rights form. ECF No. 106 at 6. The statutes reads that “the judgment creditor
4
shall mail or cause to be mailed to the judgment debtor ….” RCW 6.27.130(1).
5
Plaintiff concedes that “the law does not require Mr. Wasson to send the notice,”
6
but argues that Mr. Wasson admits his office is responsible for mailing the notices.
7
ECF Nos. 112 at 1–2; 103-1 at 3. Plaintiff asserts that Mr. Wasson was acting as
8