Fisher et al v. State of Washington et al
[…] 24 L.F.’s safety. Id. Thus, Commissioner Rugel directed Roper to remove L.F. from
25 the McCulley/Martin home pending a subsequent shelter care hearing. Id.
26
On April 9, 2013, the court issued an order authorizing L.F. to be taken into
27 custody and placed in shelter care until a hearing could be held on April 11, 2013.
28 Id. Roper filed a Dependency Petition that same day and placed L.F. in the
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT +2
1 Clifford Petrie (Petrie) foster home. The Petition alleged that L.F. was dependent
2 according to Wash. Rev. Code. § 13.34.030(6) stating that “the child is abused or
3 neglected as defined in Chapter 26.44 RCW,” and that “the child has no parent,
4 guardian or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the
5 child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the
6 child’s psychological or physical development.” ECF No. 14-3. The Petition
7 referenced the aforementioned suicide attempt by McCulley and Martin’s
8 extensive CPS history. The Petition also contained allegations that McCulley had
9 reported that there had been domestic violence throughout her relationship with