Adrain v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al
[…] 20 Trust”). Additionally, Plaintiff has not raised a substantive allegation against
21 Quality Loan Service for purposes of remand. The only specific cause of action
22 directed at Quality Loan Service, for breach of fiduciary duty, fails to show by a
23 preponderance of the evidence that remand is proper because there is a strong
24 possibility that the allegation will fail as a matter of law. Complaint, ECF Doc. 4,
25 Ex. A ¶ 46 (Plaintiff’s complaint stating “Defendant Quality Loan has breached its
26 duty of good faith owed to Plaintiff”); RCW 61.24.010(3) (“trustee or successor
27 trustee shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other
28 persons having an interest in the property subject to the deed of trust”).
ORDER DENYING MOTION TO REMAND AND DENYING COSTS ^ 2
Without a stake and any real claims, Quality Loan Service is a neutral and
1
2 nominal defendant, not recognized for diversity jurisdiction. Thus, because
3 Plaintiff is a citizen of Washington, and because Defendants are citizens of South