USA v. Horst
[…] Upon issuance of the order of sale, said property may 21 be ordered sold in the manner provided by law with any party to this suit may ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR DEFAULT JUDGMENT ~ 3 1 become a purchaser at such sale and with the proceeds of such sale to be applied 2 first to the expenses thereof, and then in satisfaction of the sums adjudged to be 3 due plaintiff herein. 4 7. Under Wash. Rev. Code § 61.12.070, the Court directs in this decree 5 of foreclosure “that the balance due on the mortgage and costs which may remain 6 unsatisfied after the sale of the mortgaged premises, shall be satisfied from any 7 property of the mortgage debtor . . . ..” Accordingly, if any deficiency remains 8 after application of the proceeds of the sale pursuant to the Judgment, execution 9 shall be issued for said deficiency against defendant and enforced against any other 10 property of any defendant not exempt from