Assad v. Mines Management Inc et al
[…] caused the plaintiff injury and (3) that the proxy solicitation itself, rather than the
17
particular defect in the solicitation materials, was an essential link in the
18
accomplishment of the transaction.’” N.Y.C. Emps. Ret. Sys. v. Jobs, 593 F.3d
19
1018, 1022 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Tracinda Corp v. DaimlerChrysler AG, 502
20
ORDER - 7
1
F.3d 212, 228 (3d Cir. 2007)), overruled on other grounds by Lacy v. Maricopa
2
Cnty., 693 F.3d 896 (9th Cir. 2012) (en banc).
3
Because class-action claims under Section 14(a) are subject to the Private
4
Securities Litigation Reform Act (PSLRA), see 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(1), the
5
PSLRA’s more exacting pleading requirements also apply. See Police Ret. Sys. of
6
St. Louis v. Intuitive Surgical, Inc., 759 F.3d 1051, 1058 (9th Cir. 2014).
7
Accordingly, a plaintiff must (1) “specify each statement alleged to have been
8
misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading, and, if an
9
allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information and
10
belief, . . . state with particularity all facts on which that belief is made,” 15 U.S.C.
11
§ 78u-4(b)(1); (2) “state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference
12
that the defendant acted with the required state of mind,” Id. at § 78u-4(b)(2)(A);
13
and (3) show that “the act or omission of the defendant alleged to violate this
14