The Travelers Indemnity Co v. Hoffman Construction Company of Washington
[…] R. Civ.
7 P.17(a) in this federal diversity suit is dependent upon whether Allstate is a proper
8 party to maintain this action under applicable state law . . . It is well-settled that a
9 federal court exercising diversity jurisdiction must apply substantive state law.”).
10
Plaintiff also argues that it is not bringing a subrogation action; rather, it is
11 bringing the claim based on the assignment contained in the insurance policy.
12 Under Washington law, an assignee prosecutes an assigned cause of action under
13 its own name as the real party in interest. See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.08.080 (stating
14 that “[a]ny assignee or assignees ... may, by virtue of such assignment, sue and
15 maintain an action or actions in his or her name ....”).
16
17
18
19
20
[s]ubrogation presupposes actual payment and satisfaction of a debt or
claim to which the payor is subrogated, whereas under an assignment
of a right or claim, the whole right or claim is assigned. In essence,
while subrogation is a designation of proceeds recovered from a