Davis v. Washington State Department of Social and Health Services et al
[…] 10
4.
Failure to Report against Board Members, Murray, and Kramer
11
The Riverside Defendants assert the claims against the Board Members,
12
Murray, and Kramer for failing to report suspected abuse fail as a matter of law
13
because these defendants did not know about the signs of abuse until after G.B’s
14
death. ECF No. 226 at 1921. Plaintiff does not respond to this assertion as to the
15
Board Members, but argues the claims against Murray and Kramer should survive
16
summary judgment because there are genuine disputes of material fact.
17
Wash. Rev. Code § 26.44.030 requires certain listed persons who have
18
“reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect,” to “report
19
such incident, or cause a report to be made to the proper law enforcement agency
20
or to the department.” Wash. Rev. Code § 26.44.030(1)(a). Washington courts have
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART RIVERSIDE
DEFENDANTS’ AND PLAINTIFF’S MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT – 20
Case 2:17-cv-00062-SMJ
ECF No. 368
filed 06/01/20
PageID.7480 Page 21 of 29
1