Davis v. Washington State Department of Social and Health Services et al
[…] 4
biological mother after she terminated her parental rights to Thomas, sought to
5
inherit through intestate inheritance. Id.
6
To determine whether the biological mother and biological half-sibling were
7
entitled to inherit, the Court looked to the legal effect of the termination order and
8
to the intestate distribution statute. Id. The intestate distribution statute expressly
9
limits inheritance in cases where there is no surviving spouse or issue of the intestate
10
“to those issue of the parent or parents who survive the intestate.” Id. at 284 (citing
11
Wash. Rev. Code § 11.04.015(2)). If there is no surviving spouse, issue, or parent
12
of the intestate, then distribution goes “to those issue of the parent or parents who
13
survive the intestate.” Id. (citing Wash. Rev. Code § 11.04.015(2)).
14
In relation to the parent, the Washington Supreme Court determined that
15
“[c]ontemporary probate and adoption statutes provide ample evidence the
16