Davis v. Washington State Department of Social and Health Services et al
[…] 3
based upon the person’s status as the issue of a common parent; there is no direct
4
distribution to a person based upon his or her status as a sibling of the deceased.”
5
Id. at 286. Thus, the intestate succession to a biological sibling was severed when
6
the parental rights were terminated. Id.
7
However, the wrongful death statute, unlike the intestate distribution statute
8
creates a beneficiary group based on the sibling relationship itself, which is notably
9
not tied through the parental relationship. Compare Wash. Rev. Code
10
§ 11.04.015(2) (“If the intestate not be survived by issue or by either parent, then to
11
those issue of the parent or parents who survive the intestate”) (emphasis added)
12
with Wash. Rev. Code § 4.20.020 (“If there is no spouse, state registered domestic
13
partner, or such child or children, such action may be maintained for the benefit of
14
the parents or siblings of the deceased.”) (emphasis added). Further, the Washington
15
Supreme Court, in Estate of Blessing, explicitly acknowledged the continuance of
16
a relationship listed in the wrongful death statute even after the relationship that
17
created the status had ended.