Hugler v. DeWalt et al
[…] 16
¶¶ 28, 38. To decide whether the Secretary has alleged sufficient factual matter to
17
state a plausible claim to relief under ERISA, the Court must first determine
18
whether the Secretary sufficiently pled that the Trust contained Plan assets. See
19
Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.
20
ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS ~ 10
1
i. The Secretary sufficiently alleges causes of action under
ERISA related to ERISA-covered Plan assets held by the
Trust.
2
3
ERISA protects “the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and
4
their beneficiaries.” 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b). ERISA applies to “any employee
5
benefit plan if it is established or maintained . . . by any employer . . . or . . . by any
6
employee organization . . . or by both.” Id. § 1003(a)(1)-(3). “Employee benefit
7
plans” come in two types. Id. § 1002(3). The first category, the “employee
8
welfare benefit plan,” provides medical benefits and any benefits “other than
9