Wilcox v Bastiste et al
[…] Id. (citing Gendler, 274 P.3d at 355). 4 Based on its interpretation of these two Washington State court cases, WSP argues 5 that the Washington Supreme Court should provide clarification of the state law as it 6 relates to the DPPA claims in this case. 7 Question One 8 The first question proposed by WSP is: “Whether the Washington State 9 10 11 Patrol's duty under RCW 46.52.060 includes disclosure of police traffic collision reports to the public.” The plain language of RCW 46.52.060 states: 14 [i]t shall be the duty of the chief of the Washington state patrol to file, tabulate, and analyze all accident reports and to publish annually . . . statistical information based thereon showing the number of accidents, the location, the frequency, whether any driver involved in the accident was distracted at the time of the accident and the circumstances thereof, and other statistical information which may prove of assistance in determining the cause of vehicular accidents. 15 WSP argues that whether RCW 46.52.060 establishes a duty to disclose police 12 13 16 traffic collision reports to the public has not been clearly determined and is 17 dispositive in this matter involving an alleged violation of the DPPA. See ECF No. 18 22. However, the Court disagrees.