Mesecher et al v. Lowes Companies Inc et al
[…] 3
a manufacturer would be under the WPLA.
4
Although Monsanto, as product manufacturer, is more readily subject to
5
liability under the WPLA, Plaintiffs’ claims against that Defendant also are
6
conclusory and lacking in factual support. For a product to be “not reasonably safe
7
in construction,” the product must have “deviated in some material way from the
8
design specifications or performance standards of the manufacturer, or deviated in
9
some material way from otherwise identical units of the same product line” when the
10
product left the manufacturer’s control. RCW 7.72.030(2)(a). Furthermore, a trier
11
of fact determining whether a product is “not reasonably safe” must “consider
12
whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be
13
contemplated by the ordinary consumer.” RCW 7.72.030(3).
14
However, Plaintiffs allege merely that the Roundup they purchased and used
15
was “not reasonably safe as designed” and “was not reasonably safe in construction
16