Mesecher et al v. Lowes Companies Inc et al
[…] product seller.
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS ~ 6
1
RCW 7.72.040(2).
2
As stated above, a product manufacturer is subject to strict liability under the
3
WPLA “if the claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product
4
was not reasonably safe in construction.” Strict liability also applies to harm that
5
that was proximately caused by the fact that the product was unsafe in its deviation
6
from the manufacturer’s express warranty or from the implied warranties under Title
7
62A of the Revised Code of Washington. RCW 7.72.030(2). A product
8
manufacturer also may be liable under a negligence standard “if the claimant’s harm
9
was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product
10
was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate
11
warnings or instructions were not provided.” RCW 7.72.030(1).
12
Plaintiffs do not state any theory under which Lowe’s could be liable under
13
the WPLA. Plaintiffs purport to state a failure to warn claim against Lowe’s, as a
14
seller, as well as against the manufacturers of the herbicide and sprayer at issue.
15