Stone v. Lincare Inc
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S.
19
at 556). “[A] plaintiff’s obligation to provide the ‘grounds’ of his ‘entitle[ment] to
20
relief’ requires more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the
21
elements of a cause of action will not do.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.
ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS FOR FAILURE TO STATE A
CLAIM ~ 3
1
2
Analysis of Defendant’s Arguments
Defendant Lincare moves this Court to dismiss Ms. Stone’s third claim for
3
relief, regarding Lincare’s alleged failure to pay Ms. Stone the wages owed to her in
4
violation of RCW 49.52.050(2). See ECF No. 4. RCW 49.52.050(2), in relevant
5
part, penalizes employers “who . . . willfully and with intent to deprive [an]
6
employee of any part of his or her wages, . . . pay any employee a lower wage than
7
the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance,
8
or contract.” RCW 49.52.070 creates civil liability for any employer who violates
9
RCW 49.52.050(2) and provides that the wronged employee may be entitled to
10
11
“twice the amount of wages unlawfully rebated or withheld.”
Lincare argues that Ms.