Abeyta v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] 3
parties agree the instant action was filed more than three years after the suit arose.
4
Abeyta argues the statute of limitations was tolled during the state court
5
proceeding, relying on the case of Burnett v. New York R.R. Co., 380 U.S. 424
6
(1965). ECF Nos. 1 at ¶ 7; 7 at 2. BNSF argues equitable tolling is not appropriate
7
under Burnett because, contrary to the facts in Burnett, “Plaintiff’s claim was not
8
dismissed for improper venue and Plaintiff did not file his claim in a competent
9
jurisdiction.” ECF No. 5 at 2.
10
Per 45 U.S.C. § 56, “No action [under FELA] shall be maintained . . . unless
11
commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.” Despite
12
this, the Supreme Court “has expressly held [] the FELA limitation period is not
13
totally inflexible, but, under appropriate circumstances, [] may be extended beyond
14
three years” pursuant to the so-called doctrine of equitable tolling. Burnett, 380
15
U.S. at 427 (citing Glus v.