Automated Accounts Inc et al v. John C Heath Attorney at Law PC et al
[…] 9 evidence, that the amount in controversy meets the jurisdictional threshold.
10 Matheson v. Progressive Specialty Ins. Co., 319 F.3d 1089, 1090 (9th Cir. 2003).
11 Where doubt regarding the right to removal exists, a case should be remanded to
12 state court. Id. The Court can consider facts presented in the removal petitions as
13 well as any “summary-judgment-type evidence relevant to the amount in
14 controversy at the time of removal.” Id. Conclusory allegations as to the amount in
15 controversy are insufficient. Id.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Wash Rev. Code § 19.86.090 provides:
Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a
violation of RCW 19.86.020, 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or
19.86.060, or any person so injured because he or she refuses to
accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated,
would be in violation of RCW 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or
19.86.060, may bring a civil action in superior court to enjoin further
violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or
both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable
attorney’s fee. In addition, the court may, in its discretion, increase
the award of damages up to an amount not to exceed three times the
actual damages sustained: PROVIDED, That such increased damage
award for violation of RCW 19.86.020 may not exceed twenty-five
thousand dollars: PROVIDED FURTHER, That such person may
bring a civil action in the district court to recover his or her actual
damages, except for damages which exceed the amount specified in
RCW 3.66.020, and the costs of the suit, including reasonable
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO REMAND ~ 4
1
attorney's fees.
2
Defendant asks this Court to aggregate the amount of statutory damages
3 sought by each Plaintiff, add $25,000 for attorneys’ fees, and infer that actual