Ochoa, et al v. Industrial Ventilation Inc, et al
[…] 11
The Washington Product Liability Act (“WPLA”) is the exclusive remedy
12
for product liability clams. Wash. State Physicians Ins. Exch. & Ass’n v. Fisons
13
Corp., 122 Wash. 2d 299, 322-23 (1993). “[A] product manufacturer has a tort
14
duty to avoid product designs and construction that are unreasonably dangerous.”
15
Eastwood, 170 Wash. 2d at 395 (citing RCW 7.72.030). A “product” is defined as
16
“any object possessing intrinsic value, capable of delivery either as an assembled
17
whole or as a component part or parts, and produced for introduction into trade or
18
commerce.” RCW 7.72.010(3). A “manufacturer” “includes a product seller who
19
designs, produces, makes, fabricates, constructs, or remanufactures the relevant
20
product or component part of a product before its sale to a user or consumer.”
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S
MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 20
Case 2:18-cv-00393-TOR
ECF No. 110
filed 11/18/21
PageID.2068 Page 21 of 25
1
RCW 7.72.010(2). Similar to the claim for negligence, a breach of tort duty will
2