Paul v. State of Washington et al
[…] 6
sufficient to support the counterclaim. ECF No. 3 at 2. Plaintiff also requests the
7
Court strike certain affirmative defenses and “Defendants’ improper request for
8
relief”. ECF No. 4 at 2. These Motions are now before the Court.
9
10
DISCUSSION
A. Motion to Dismiss Counterclaim
11
Plaintiff asserts that Defendant’s counterclaim lacks a cognizable legal
12
theory and fails to allege facts sufficient to support the counterclaim. ECF No. 3 at
13
2. However, as Defendants correctly note, malicious prosecution is a cognizable
14
legal theory in Washington. See RCW 4.24.350 (“In any action for damages,
15
whether based on tort or contract or otherwise, a claim or counterclaim for
16
damages may be litigated in the principal action for malicious prosecution on the
17
ground that the action was instituted with knowledge that the same was false, and
18
unfounded, malicious and without probable cause in the filing of such action, or
19
that the same was filed as a part of a conspiracy to misuse judicial process by filing
20
an action known to be false and unfounded.”). Plaintiff otherwise asserts that
ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO DISMISS
COUNTERCLAIM: MOTION TO STRIKE AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES ~ 5
1
“Defendants lack a cognizable legal theory . . . because Plaintiff has conclusive
2